?

Log in

[F]icons

An Outlet for Obsession

Name:
Fiona
Birthdate:
17 March 1984
Location:
External Services:
  • cloverfizz@livejournal.com
NOTE: I am online very very little these days due to work and an active RL.

Let's see...
I'm 23, live in Canberra, Australia... I have a Bachelor's in Software Engineering and work full time.


The rest of this was written back at the start of 06, but it will suffice for the moment.

I tend to have an obsessive fangirl mentality, which annoys many more serious people... but too bad for them! lol
So...current obsessions...
TV: Battlestar Galactica (the new series), ALIAS, Law & Order: SVU, Star Trek Voyager, Andromeda
MiniSeries-like Stuff: Scarlet Pimpernel, Fingersmith, Pride & Prejudice (the Colin Firth version), Incredible Journey of Mary Bryant
Movies: Star Wars (probably always and forever, since 7th grade... I was the kid who had more than half a dozen toys and collected ALL the books, still ongoing. I would almost classify this as an older obsession, but it still lingers a bit to strongly for that, really), Lord of the Rings (SO gorgeous; I also loved the books from the time my Dadd read them to my sister and I...He was awesome!), Intolerable Cruelty, Mr & Mrs Smith
Anime: Maria-sama Ga Miteru, Uta~Kata, Tsubasa Chronicle, Mai HiME
Manga: Pita Ten, Negima
Books: Anything by Garth Nix, Anything Star Wars (excepting the New Jedi Order ones... haven't bothered finishing those cause I disliked the first few), Anything by Enid Blyton (I LOVED these as a kid, especially Malory Towers, and am continuing to collect them whenever I see them in second hand bookstores - I dislike the new covers and object to the shoddy binding on them, so I prefer mine to be older copies), and anything by Amanda Quick.



Older obsessions...
TV: Xena: Warrior Princess, Tru Calling and Buffy/Angel (I'm an Eliza Dushku fangirl, so anything with her in it, pretty much), Farscape (though Channel 9 stuffed this around SO much that my obsession waxed and waned... I am determined to see it all one day.)
Movies: Bring it On, Josie & the Pussycats (2001), Spaceballs, Galaxy Quest, Robin Hood: Men in Tights
Anime: Kiddy Grade, Pita Ten, Haibane Renmai, Noir, Card Captor Sakura
Books: Honor Harrington series by David Weber, Pern series by Anne McCaffrey, Warlock in Spite of Himself series by Christopher Stasheff, Patricia Briggs books and Patricia C. Wrede books.

Oh and I ship for...
SVU: Alex & Olivia
ALIAS: Jack & Irina, Sydney & Vaughn
Star Trek Voyager: Janeway & Seven
Xena: Xena & Gabrielle
Farscape: John & Aeryn
Lord of the Rings: Arwen & Aragorn
Star Wars: Luke & Mara Jade (I was a shipper for this from the time time I read the first books where Mara appears, so much so that when my friends and I created our own little spinoff story thing for us to role play, I paired them up. lol. I was ESTATIC when they finally got together in the books.)

And for BttlStr I'm obsessed with Gaius & #6, though a fondness for Starbuck & Apollo can not be denied.

Anyway... so there you have it... An outline of my obsessiveness...

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us


Image Hosted by ImageShack.us Image Hosted by ImageShack.us Image Hosted by ImageShack.us Image Hosted by ImageShack.us Image Hosted by ImageShack.us Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Statistics